BLUE SANDS DUMP TRUCKING · TULSA OK (918) 703-9717

HOW MUCH DOES A DUMP TRUCK
LOAD OF SAND COST? REAL TULSA NUMBERS.

A full load of sand runs $520 to $685 delivered in Tulsa County, delivery included (sales tax extra), depending on which sand rides in the truck. Here is the whole answer: what a load is, which sand your job needs, and what moves the price.

01

THE SHORT ANSWER

One truckload is about 14 to 16 tons of sand, roughly 10 to 12 cubic yards, covering about 1,100 to 1,300 square feet at 3 inches deep. The type decides the price, and the types are not interchangeable.

/ 01

THE FINE, WASHED ONE

Masonry sand, for mortar, brick and block work, sandboxes, play areas, and pool bases: $590 a load, delivered.

/ 02

THE WORKHORSE

Manufactured sand, coarser and sharper, for concrete mixing, granular backfill, and the bedding under pavers and flagstone: $520 a load, delivered.

/ 03

THE GENERAL-PURPOSE ONE

Fill sand, for backfilling, raising low ground, and bedding pipe and utility trenches: $685 a load, delivered.

02

WHAT MOVES THE PRICE

Three levers, no mystery.

/ 01

THE SAND

Washing and grading are what you pay for: each of the three sands is processed differently, which is the whole $520-to-$685 spread on the sand page. Order by the job, not by the name.

/ 02

THE COUNTY LINE

Every price here is for Tulsa County. Outside it, the same load runs $50 more: the masonry sand load becomes $640 delivered.

/ 03

THE SCALE TICKET

Loads are quoted at 14 to 16 tons and the final number comes off the scale ticket, so you pay for weighed sand, not a guess. Multi-load job or repeat work? Ask about discounts.

03

EVERY SAND PRICE

Prices include delivery (sales tax extra) for one full truckload in Tulsa County, as of 2026-09-20, estimates plus sales tax, confirmed on your quote. Details on each sand live on the bulk sand page.

SandWhat it is forOne load, delivered
Manufactured SandConcrete, backfill, paver bedding$520
Masonry SandMortar, sandboxes, pool bases$590
Fill SandBackfill, trenches, raising ground$685

Material color and grain vary by source and batch. Final tonnage is by scale ticket.

04

BY THE BAG VS BY THE LOAD

The math people do wrong at the hardware store.

/ 01

WHAT A LOAD REALLY IS

Roughly 10 to 12 cubic yards, about 270 to 320 cubic feet. The bagged sand at a big-box store comes in half-cubic-foot bags, so matching one truckload means hundreds of bags, a trailer, and a very long afternoon.

/ 02

THE DELIVERED LOAD PRICE

On a full 14-ton load, $590 delivered masonry sand includes the haul, and so does $520 manufactured sand. That is the number to compare against any per-ton price you see online.

/ 03

PRICE YOUR EXACT JOB

Measure length, width, and depth, and the calculator on the sand page turns it into tons, loads, and a real delivered price you can book against.

05

PRICE QUESTIONS, STRAIGHT ANSWERS

How much is a dump truck load of sand?

In Tulsa County, a full dump truck load of sand runs $520 to $685 delivered, before sales tax, depending on the sand: manufactured sand $520, masonry sand $590, fill sand $685. Deliveries outside Tulsa County run $50 more per load. Prices are estimates plus sales tax, confirmed on your quote.

How many tons of sand are in a dump truck load?

Our trucks haul 14 to 16 tons per load, which for sand works out to roughly 10 to 12 cubic yards. That covers about 1,100 to 1,300 square feet at 3 inches deep. Final tonnage is by scale ticket, so you pay for what was actually weighed.

What does sand cost per ton delivered?

We price sand by the delivered load, not the ton. On a full 14-ton load, masonry sand runs $590 delivered with the sand and the haul included, and manufactured sand runs $520. Quarry per-ton prices you see online are pickup-at-the-pit numbers; moving 14 tons is the expensive part, so compare delivered totals.

What kind of sand do I need for a sandbox or pool?

Masonry sand: fine, washed, and the standard for sandboxes, play areas, and pool bases. For a sandbox you likely need far less than a full load, so call us and we will figure the right amount. Manufactured sand is the pick for concrete mixing and paver bedding, and fill sand is the general-purpose one for backfill and trenches. The full rundown is on the bulk sand page.

Is it cheaper to buy sand by the bag or by the load?

By the load, and it is not close for real quantities. A full load is roughly 10 to 12 cubic yards, about 270 to 320 cubic feet, which is hundreds of the half-cubic-foot bags a big-box store sells. If the job needs more than a corner of a pickup bed, bulk delivered sand wins on price and on your back.

Does the delivered sand price include everything?

The price includes the sand and delivery, dumped in a pile where you point us; sales tax is added on the quote. Spreading is not included. Outside Tulsa County the same masonry sand load runs $640 instead of $590.

→

YOU HAVE THE NUMBER. GET THE SAND.

Call it in or send the quote form. Same-day answers during business hours.

More cost guides: what a load of gravel costs · what a load of dirt costs. Every sand and price: bulk sand · sand delivery in Tulsa. Ready now? Schedule a delivery.

CALL NOW GET A QUOTE