BLUE SANDS DUMP TRUCKING · TULSA OK (918) 703-9717

HOW MUCH IS A DUMP TRUCK
LOAD OF DIRT? REAL TULSA NUMBERS.

A full load of fill dirt runs $320 delivered in Tulsa County, delivery included (sales tax extra), and screened topsoil ready for a lawn runs $415. Here is the whole answer: what a load is, which dirt your job needs, and what moves the price.

01

THE SHORT ANSWER

Dirt is heavy: a 14 to 16 ton load works out to roughly 15 to 17 cubic yards of topsoil, and at a 2 inch spread that covers around 2,500 square feet. What it costs depends on which dirt rides in it.

/ 01

RAISE GROUND, CHEAP

Shale, the cheapest load we haul, compacts firm and raises grade fast: $315 a load, delivered.

/ 02

THE FILL STANDARD

Unscreened fill dirt for holes, pads, and low yards where nothing needs to grow: $320 a load, delivered.

/ 03

READY TO SEED

Screened topsoil with the rocks and clods pulled out, the layer a new lawn roots into: $415 a load, delivered.

02

WHAT MOVES THE PRICE

Three levers, no mystery.

/ 01

THE DIRT

Fill is cheap because nothing has to grow in it; topsoil and sandy loam cost more because they are the growing layer, and screening adds a step. That is the whole $315-to-$645 spread on the topsoil & fill dirt page.

/ 02

THE COUNTY LINE

Every price here is for Tulsa County. Outside it, the same load runs $50 more: the fill dirt load becomes $370 delivered.

/ 03

THE SCALE TICKET

Loads are quoted at 14 to 16 tons and the final number comes off the scale ticket, so you pay for weighed dirt, not a guess. Multi-load job or repeat work? Ask about discounts.

03

EVERY DIRT PRICE, ONE TABLE

Prices include delivery (sales tax extra) for one full truckload in Tulsa County, as of 2026-09-20, estimates plus sales tax, confirmed on your quote. Details on each material live on the topsoil & fill dirt page.

MaterialWhat it is forOne load, delivered
ShaleRaising grade, firm structural fill$315
Fill Dirt, UnscreenedHoles, pads, low yards$320
Fill Dirt, ScreenedCleaner fill, easier to work$335
Topsoil, UnscreenedBudget growing layer$390
Topsoil, ScreenedNew lawns, sod, beds$415
Sandy Loam, UnscreenedGardens, leveling mix$575
Sandy Loam, CleanPremium beds and lawns$645

Soil color and texture vary by source and batch. Final tonnage is by scale ticket.

04

FILL DIRT VS TOPSOIL

The mix-up that wastes the most money in dirt orders.

/ 01

FILL IS FOR STRUCTURE

Raising low ground, filling holes, building a pad. Nothing grows in it, nothing needs to, and that is why it is the cheap one. Buying topsoil to bury three feet deep is paying for fertility nobody will ever see.

/ 02

TOPSOIL IS FOR GROWING

The top few inches a lawn or bed actually roots into. Screened topsoil has been run over a screen to pull rocks and clods, which is what you want under new sod or seed. The common build: fill dirt for depth, topsoil as the cap.

/ 03

PRICE YOUR EXACT JOB

Measure length, width, and depth, and the calculator on the dirt page turns it into tons, loads, and a real delivered price you can book against.

05

PRICE QUESTIONS, STRAIGHT ANSWERS

How much is a dump truck load of dirt?

In Tulsa County, a full dump truck load of unscreened fill dirt runs $320 delivered, before sales tax, and screened topsoil ready for a lawn runs $415. Across the dirts we haul, a load runs from $315 for shale to $645 for clean sandy loam. Deliveries outside Tulsa County run $50 more per load. Prices are estimates plus sales tax, confirmed on your quote.

How many yards of dirt are in a dump truck load?

Dirt is heavy, so a 14 to 16 ton load works out to roughly 15 to 17 cubic yards of topsoil. At a 2 inch spread that covers around 2,500 square feet, which handles most residential lawn topdressing jobs in one load. Final tonnage is by scale ticket.

Do I need fill dirt or topsoil?

Fill dirt is for structure: raising low ground, filling holes, building up a pad. Nothing needs to grow in it, so it is the cheap one at $320 a load. Topsoil is for growing: the top layer a lawn or bed actually roots into, at $390 unscreened or $415 screened. Screened means it has been run through a screen to pull rocks and clods, which is what you want under new sod or seed.

What does dirt cost per ton delivered?

We price dirt by the delivered load, not the ton. On a full 14-ton load, fill dirt runs $320 delivered with the dirt and the haul included. Per-yard and per-ton prices you see online usually exclude the truck, and the truck is most of the cost on cheap material, so compare delivered totals.

What is the cheapest way to raise low ground?

Shale, at $315 for the load delivered, the cheapest load we haul. It compacts firm and raises grade fast. Cap it with topsoil if anything has to grow on top. Unscreened fill dirt at $320 is the other budget answer.

Does the delivered dirt price include everything?

The price includes the dirt and delivery, dumped in a pile where you point us; sales tax is added on the quote. Spreading and grading are not included. Outside Tulsa County the same fill dirt load runs $370 instead of $320.

→

YOU HAVE THE NUMBER. GET THE DIRT.

Call it in or send the quote form. Same-day answers during business hours.

More cost guides: what a load of gravel costs · what a load of sand costs. Every dirt and price: topsoil & fill dirt. Have dirt to get RID of? Dirt & spoils haul-off. Ready now? Schedule a delivery.

CALL NOW GET A QUOTE